Deadlines

Pre-Registration is now closed for 2018. We will still take onsite entries the day of the race.

Sport Info


DATES:

Friday, June 8, 2018
1500M Race Walk

Saturday, June 9, 2018
7:30am - 5K Road Race
7:30am - 5K Race Walk

Sunday, June 10, 2018
7:30am - 10K Road Race


LOCATION:

The 1500 Meter Race Walk will be held at:
MU’s Audrey J. Walton Stadium
1100 Stadium Blvd, Columbia.

The 5K Race Walk, 5K Road Race and 10K Road Race will begin at:
Cosmo-Bethel Park
4500 Bethel St, Columbia.

5K Race Map
10K Race Map


DEADLINE:

Deadline for entries will be May 31, 2018. Late entries may be accepted after this date on a space available basis for a late fee.


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Senior Games Online Registration - Road Race

OR

Register by Mail:  Please complete a Missouri State Senior Games Entry Form and mail it along with payment to:

Missouri State Senior Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211


DINNER / SOCIAL EVENT:

Thank you Humana for your sponsorship of the 2018 Missouri State Senior Games buffet dinner / social event!  The event for participants and guests is scheduled for 6 p.m. Friday, June 8. It will be held in Columbia, MO at Peach Tree Catering. There will be a brief program followed by the meal. The cost for participants is $10.00. There will be a $15.00 charge for each guest.

If you plan to attend the dinner, please indicate this on the entry form and submit the appropriate fees for the participant(s) and any guest(s) that will be attending with you. If you are registering online, there will be a place to indicate attendance during the online registration process. This is important as we must confirm our reservations 7 days in advance of the event.


 

Format/Rules


AGES FOR COMPETITION

Age division for the Missouri State Senior Games will be determined by the athlete’s age as of December 31 of the current year. The following age divisions will apply to both men and women for all individual and doubles competitions: 50-54; 55-59; 60-64; 65-69; 70-74; 75-79; 80-84; 85-89; 90-94; 95-99; and 100+.


 

GENERAL COMPETITION RULES

  1. Athletes must use proper race walking techniques or risk disqualification.
  2. Athletes must not wear clothing that could impede the view of the judges.

BASIC RULES OF RACE WALKING

Race walking is a progression of rapid steps.  These rapid steps must meet the following rules:

  1. One foot must be on the ground at all times.  This means that the lead foot must be in contact with the ground before the back foot can leave the ground.  When a person loses contact with the ground, (i.e. both feet off the ground at the same time) this is called “loss of contact.”
  2. Each leg must be straight (not bent from the knee) from the first moment the foot touches the ground and must remain straight until the leg is in the vertical upright position under the hip.  If a race walker fails to have his/her leg straight in this manner with each stride, this is called “bent knee”.  Judges will issue disqualification calls for this infraction.
  3. If a race walker fails to abide by one or both of these rules, then he or she will be given a warning (or red card) by the judges.  Three red cards or warnings from three different judges will result in disqualification.  Disqualification can occur on the track or course by the head judge showing the red paddle to the walker and asking the walker to leave the course.  Disqualification can occur after the race when the judges have had an opportunity to turn in all red cards.  Judges can write red cards even without giving a caution if the infractions occur at the end of the race or if the infractions are flagrant.
  4. Cautions (showing the YELLOW paddle to Racewalker) are given when the race walker is almost walking illegally or is almost violating one of the two rules.  Cautions are a courtesy to the race walkers to tell them that they are verging at being illegal.  A walker is only entitled to one caution from each judge.  Just because a caution is issued does not mean that the judge will also issue a red card.  If the race walker pays attention to the caution and adjusts his/her walking to conform to the race walking rules, then no red card will be given.

NSGA QUALIFYING REQUIREMENTS FOR THE 2019 SUMMER NATIONAL SENIOR GAMES

The 2018 Missouri State Senior Games will be the only Missouri Qualifying site for the 2019 Summer National Senior Games to be held in Albuquerque, NM.

1500M / 5K Race Walk Qualifying

  1. In Race Walk, all first-, second-, third- and fourth-place winners or athletes meeting this sport’s NSGA minimum performance standards in competition at a 2018 NSGA qualifying games will qualify for the 2019 Summer National Senior Games.
  2. Athletes qualified in either the 100M or the 5K race walk may compete in both events at the National Senior Games.

5K / 10K Road Race Qualifying

  1. In Road Race, all first-, second-, third- and fourth-place winners or athletes meeting this sport’s NSGA minimum performance standards in competition at a 2018 NSGA qualifying games will qualify for the 2019 Summer National Senior Games.
  2. Athletes qualified in either the 5K or 10K road race may compete in both events at the National Senior Games.

 

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
RR001Race Walk - 1500M
RR002Race Walk - 5K
RR003Road Race - 5K
RR004Road Race - 10K

Results

2018 MISSOURI STATE SENIOR GAMES
ROAD RACE / RACE WALK RESULTS
Race Walk - 1500m
50-54 F 1 Gina Bufe, Chesterfield 12:52
55-59 F 1 JoAnn Coppola, St Louis 10:31
65-69 F 1 Karen Swisher, Shawnee Mission, KS 9:12
2 Kay Foley, Columbia 10:41
3 Lorraine Ramonczuk, Maryland Heights 10:50
4 Maggie McCoy, Prairie Village, KS 11:49
70-74 F 1 Pat Durkin, Midwood, KS 11:48
2 Gayle Johnson, Columbia 11:55
85-89 F 1 Maurine Lia, Fenton 11:51
60-64 M 1 Jim Scott, Springfield 7:50
2 David Couts, Whiteside 8:35
3 Steve Terry, Lexington 10:37
65-69 M 1 Michael Devaney, Globe, AZ 9:46
70-74 M 1 James Hager, O'Fallon 10:44
2 Lee Debault, Leawood, KS 11:46
75-79 M 1 James McFadden, Owasso, OK 10:50
2 John Anderson, Leawood, KS 11:40
80-84 M 1 Alan Poisner, Overland Park, KS 10:23
85-89 M 1 Fred Adams, Kansas City 11:41
2 Gene Hall, Troy 11:45
Race Walk - 5K
50-54 F 1 Gina Bufe, Chesterfield 46:41
65-69 F 1 Lorraine Ramonczuk, Maryland Heights 38:21
2 Maggie McCoy, Prairie Village, KS 42:06
70-74 F 1 Pat Durkin, Midwood, KS 41:50
85-89 F 1 Maurine Lia, Fenton 43:46
60-64 M 1 David Couts, Whiteside 29:00
65-69 M 1 Michael Sappington, St Louis 40:29
2 Lynn Cline, Springfield 47:22
70-74 M 1 James Hager, O'Fallon 38:13
75-79 M 1 James McFadden, Owasso, OK 37:54
85-89 M 1 Fred Adams, Kansas City 41:24
2 Gene Hall, Troy 50:39
Road Race- 5K
50-54 F 1 Debbie Rosslan, Jefferson City 28:54
2 Jody Strect, Columbia 32:35
50-54 F 1 Liz Kyger, Oldfield 23:44
2 Lisa Wells, Columbia 25:37
3 Janice Houska, Hermann 28:46
4 Tammi Elbert, Washington 35:59
55-59 F 1 Karen Backses, Jefferson City 29:07
2 Denise Vaughan, Independence 29:33
3 Melanie Hampton, Hillsboro 42:18
65-69 F 1 Gayle Johnson, Columbia 35:30
2 Cynthia MacPhersonuntain Grove 36:21
70-74 1 Carol Kuhlmann, New Haven 39:15
55-59 M 1 Barry Eidson, Payson, IL 26:19
2 Mark Jacobs, Washington 36:56
3 Allan Benjamin, Columbia 25:09
60-64 M 1 Frank Cottey, Springfield 23:10
2 Kevin Tyler, Centralia 24:10
65-69 M 1 John Howland, Jefferson City 22:43
2 Jack Uhrig, Marshall 23:49
3 Christopher Hawf, Columbia 35:08
4 Jeffrey Moran, Fulton 44:37
70-74 M 1 John Anderson, Columbia 22:43
2 Jack Maybee, Blue Springs 23:49
3 Kenneth Hammann, Columbia 35:08
80-84 M 1 David Biersmith, Kansas City 46:37
85-89 M 1 Barney Sword, Columbia 37:16
Road Race - 10K
50-54 F 1 Laruen Laughlin, Springfield 47:59
55-59 F 1 Pam Sailors, Springfield 48:49
2 Lisa Wells, Columbia 55:22
3 Linda Yearout, Wellington, KS 59:18
4 Tammi Elbert, Washington 1:18:18
60-64 F 1 Karen Backes, Jefferson City 1:08:49
2 Melanie Hampton, Hillsboro 1:20:03
55-59 M 1 Mark Jacobs, Washngton 1:20:03
60-64 M 1 Steve Terry, Lexington 49:18
2 David Riley, Springfield 50:09
3 Allan Benjamin, Columbia 50:22
4 Denny Koonce, Benton 52:08
5 Kevin Tyler, Centralia 1:00:46
65-69 M 1 Jack Uhrig, Marshall 51:26
70-74 M 1 Thom Wilkins, Lebanon 48:34
2 Kenneth Hamman, Columbia 1:18:16