Deadlines

Pre-Registration is now closed for 2018. We will still take onsite entries the day of competition.

Sport Info


DATES:

Saturday, June 9, 2018

9:00am - Trap
11:00am - Trap Doubles
11:00am - Modified International Trap
11:00am - Sporting Clays

Sunday, June 10, 2018

10:00am - American Skeet
10:00am - Skeet Doubles
10:00am - International Skeet
10:00am - Modern Skeet
10:00am - 5-Stand


LOCATION:

All shooting events will be held at the Prairie Grove Shotgun Sports - 1420 CR 276 - Columbia, Mo.  From Columbia take I-70 east (approximately 5 miles) to the Centralia/Route Z exit (133).  Turn north on Route Z, and go approximately ¾ of a mile to St. Charles Road.  Turn right (east) on St. Charles Road and go approximately 3 ½ miles until blacktop turns into gravel.  Go 1/4 mile to first driveway on the right.  Clubhouse phone:  573-387-4747.


DEADLINE:

Deadline for pre-registered entries will be May 31, 2018.

Entries will also be accepted the day of the event.


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online:  Senior Games Online Registration - Shooting

OR

Register by Mail:  Please complete a Missouri State Senior Games Entry Form and mail it along with payment to:

Missouri State Senior Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211


DINNER / SOCIAL EVENT:

Thank you Humana for your sponsorship of the 2018 Missouri State Senior Games buffet dinner / social event!  The event for participants and guests is scheduled for 6 p.m. Friday, June 8. It will be held in Columbia, MO at Peach Tree Catering. There will be a brief program followed by the meal. The cost for participants is $10.00. There will be a $15.00 charge for each guest.

If you plan to attend the dinner, please indicate this on the entry form and submit the appropriate fees for the participant(s) and any guest(s) that will be attending with you. If you are registering online, there will be a place to indicate attendance during the online registration process. This is important as we must confirm our reservations 7 days in advance of the event.


 

Format/Rules


FORMAT

  • All events are 12 gauge - you may shoot other gauges, but any other gauge will be classified as 12 gauge. Bring your own gun.
  • Classes (A, B, C) will be determined by the Lewis method after all participants shoot. The top scoring third of all participants will be placed in Class A. The middle third will be placed in Class B and the lowest scoring third will be placed in Class C.

FORMAT

  • Trap singles and doubles will shoot 50 targets at 16 yards.
  • Skeet will shoot 50 targets.
  • International skeet will be 50 birds using International Skeet Rules.
  • Skeet doubles will be shot using NSAA format of 50 birds.
  • Modern skeet will be 50 birds.
  • Sporting Clays and 5 Stand will be 50 bird shoots-12 gauge or smaller.
  • Modified International Trap will be 50 birds-participants may shoot twice at each target.

RULES

  • Trap will follow Amateur Trap Association (ATA) rules.
  • Skeet will follow National Skeet Shooting Association (NSSA) rules.
  • Sporting Clays will follow National Sporting Clays Association (NSCA) rules.
  • International skeet will use International skeet rules.
  • ATA and NSSA approved ammunition only.
  • Reloads may be used (no more than three grams of powder, 1 1/8 ounce shot 7 ½ or smaller).
  • Failure to use approved ammunition will result in disqualification.
  • Eye and ear protection is required.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
SS001Trap
SS002Trap Doubles
SS003Modified International Trap
SS004Sporting Clays
SS005American Skeet
SS006Skeet Doubles
SS007International Skeet
SS008Modern Skeet
SS0095 Stand

Results

2018 MISSOURI STATE SENIOR GAMES
SHOOTING RESULTS
5-STAND
75-79 F 1 Linda Kittle, Columbus, OH 17
55-59 M 1 class A Stuart DeVore, Columbia 36
2 class A Kenneth Finley, Columbia 33
3 class A Jerry Benne, Centertown 32
Tim Brazzell, Russellville 32
1 class B Brian McMullan, Fulton 28
2 class B Dean Hahne, Gerald 25
3 class B John Brummett, Marshall 24
Richard Martin, Columbia 17
60-64 M 1 Bill Motley, Rocheport 35
2 Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 30
3 Jeffrey Cocherham, Jefferson City 27
4 Michael Hawkins, Laurie 18
65-69 M 1 Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 34
2 Don McPherson, Chesterfield 21
3 Joe Dominique, Meadville 20
4 Curt Lichty, Columbia 19
5 Tom  Houlihan , St Louis 14
70-74 M 1 Ralph Gates, Columbia 42
2 Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 29
3 Baron Von Loewe, Tunas 24
75-79 M 1 Earl Kittle, Columbus, OH 35
80-84 M 1 Carl Meisenheimer, California 22
85-89 M 1 Elmer Hawse, St Charles 18
MODERN SKEET
50-54 M 1 Guy Loyd, Columbia 46
2 Andy Faup, Columbia 43
55-59 M 1 John Brummett, Marshall 44
2 Brian McMullan, Fulton 42
3 Jerry Benne, Centertown 41
4 Dean Hahne, Gerald 40
5 Tim Brazzell, Russellville 39
60-64 M 1 Bill Motley, Rocheport 46
2 Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 42
3 Jeffrey Cocherham, Jefferson City 40
4 Michael Hawkins, Laurie 30
65-69 M 1 Curt Lichty, Columbia 44
2 Tom  Houlihan , St Louis 40
3 John Holliday, Columbia 40
4 Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 39
5 John Wilkerson, St Louis 36
6 Joe Dominique, Meadville 33
7 Don McPherson, Chesterfield 32
70-74 M 1 Ralph Gates, Columbia 48
2 Joe Sullivan, Columbia 46
3 Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 44
4 Robert Hildebrandt, Ballwin 31
80-84 M 1 Curly Cannon, St Charles 38
2 Carl Meisenheimer, California 34
85-89 M 1 Elmer Hawse, St Charles 36
2 Gary Cooper, St Charles 31
INTERNATIONAL SKEET
55-59 M 1 Tim Brazzell, Russellville 32
2 Dean Hahne, Gerald 32
3 Brian McMullan, Fulton 30
4 Jerry Benne, Centertown 28
5 John Brummett, Marshall 26
60-64 M 1 Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 33
2 Jeffrey Cocherham, Jefferson City 30
65-69 M 1 Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 24
2 Joe Dominique, Meadville 19
3 Don McPherson, Chesterfield 19
4 John Wilkerson, St Louis 13
5 Curt Lichty, Columbia 11
6 Tom  Houlihan , St Louis 6
70-74 M 1 Ralph Gates, Columbia 39
2 Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 23
3 Robert Hildebrandt, Ballwin 18
80-84 M 1 Carl Meisenheimer, California 11
85-89 M 1 Elmer Hawse, St Charles 7
SKEET DOUBLES
50-54 M 1 Andy Faup, Columbia 38
55-59 M 1 class A Kenneth Finley, Columbia 39
2 class A T. S. Elliott, Wentzville 39
3 class A Brian McMullan, Fulton 39
1 class B John Brummett, Marshall 38
2 class B Tim Brazzell, Russellville 36
3 class B Jerry Benne, Centertown 36
Dean Hahne, Gerald 31
60-64 M 1 Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 43
2 Jeffrey Cocherham, Jefferson City 39
3 Bill Motley, Rocheport 35
65-69 M 1 class A Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 38
2 class A John Wilkerson, St Louis 35
3 class A Curt Lichty, Columbia 34
1 class B Don McPherson, Chesterfield 31
2 class B Joe Dominique, Meadville 31
3 class B Tom  Houlihan , St Louis 28
George Rendon, Collinsville, IL 22
70-74 M 1 Ralph Gates, Columbia 47
2 Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 38
3 Robert Hildebrandt, Ballwin 35
80-84 M 1 Curly Cannon, St Charles 34
2 Carl Meisenheimer, California 22
85-89 M 1 Gary Cooper, St Charles 34
2 Elmer Hawse, St Charles 25
AMERICAN SKEET
70-74 F 1 Mary Ann Gates, Columbia 40
75-79 F 1 Linda Kittle, Columbus, OH 32
50-54 M 1 Guy Loyd, Columbia 45
2 Andy Faup, Columbia 38
55-59 M 1 class A Dean Hahne, Gerald 45
2 class A T. S. Elliott, Wentzville 45
3 class A John Brummett, Marshall 45
Jerry Benne, Centertown 43
1 class B Tim Brazzell, Russellville 42
2 class B Kenneth Finley, Columbia 42
3 class B Brian McMullan, Fulton 42
Daniel Slawski, Columbia 39
Curtis Scruggs, Columbia 21
60-64 M 1 Bill Motley, Rocheport 46
2 Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 44
3 Robert Sappington, Columbia 42
4 Jeffrey Cocherham, Jefferson City 41
5 Michael Hawkins, Laurie 35
65-69 M 1 class A John Holliday, Columbia 43
2 class A Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 43
3 class A Joe Dominique, Meadville 43
Tom  Houlihan , St Louis 43
1 class B Don McPherson, Chesterfield 42
2 class B John Wilkerson, St Louis 42
3 class B Lon Hedglin, Columbia 36
Curt Lichty, Columbia 35
George Rendon, Collinsville, IL 34
70-74 M 1 Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 47
2 Ralph Gates, Columbia 47
3 Joe Sullivan, Columbia 41
4 Robert Hildebrandt, Ballwin 33
5 Baron Von Loewe, Tunas 31
75-79 M 1 Earl Kittle, Columbus, OH 40
80-84 M 1 Curly Cannon, St Charles 39
2 Carl Meisenheimer, California 34
85-89 M 1 Gary Cooper, St Charles 36
2 Elmer Hawse, St Charles 36
SPORTING CLAYS
75-79 F 1 Linda Kittle, Columbus, OH 18
50-54 M 1 Walter Johnson, Mexico 43
2 Andy Faup, Columbia 40
3 Rick Berendzen, Holts Summit 30
55-59 M 1 class A Brian McMullan, Fulton 40
2 class A Jerry Benne, Centertown 39
3 class A John Brummett, Marshall 39
Tim Brazzell, Russellville 39
1 class B Stuart DeVore, Columbia 37
2 class B Dean Hahne, Gerald 35
3 class B Richard Martin, Columbia 30
Curtis Scruggs, Columbia 24
60-64 M 1 class A Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 43
2 class A Jeffrey Cocherham, Jefferson City 40
3 class A Brian Connell, Columbia 40
1 class B Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 37
2 class B Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 37
3 class B Bill Motley, Rocheport 34
Michael Hawkins, Laurie 25
65-69 M 1 class A Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 41
2 class A Curt Lichty, Columbia 40
3 class A Stephen Scherder, Middletown 39
Terry Pollard, Jefferson City 39
John Holliday, Columbia 34
1 class B Richard Duffner, Mexico 33
2 class B Lon Hedglin, Columbia 32
3 class B Joe Dominique, Meadville 29
Bruce Scherder, Bowling Green 27
Tom  Houlihan , St Louis 26
Don McPherson, Chesterfield 26
70-74 M 1 Ralph Gates, Columbia 46
2 Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 41
3 Brett Bradford, Mexico 36
4 Ron Utterback, Columbia 36
5 Baron Von Loewe, Tunas 33
75-79 M 1 Ron Whitaker, Mexico 39
2 Jack Creason, Mexico 34
3 Earl Kittle, Columbus, OH 31
4 Michael Brooks, Osage Beach 26
80-84 M 1 Carl Meisenheimer, California 24
85-89 M 1 Elmer Hawse, St Charles 33
MIT
75-79 F 1 Linda Kittle, Columbus, OH 8
50-54 M 1 Walter Johnson, Mexico 42
55-59 M 1 Tim Brazzell, Russellville 43
2 John Brummett, Marshall 42
3 Brian McMullan, Fulton 40
4 Dean Hahne, Gerald 36
5 Jerry Benne, Centertown 34
60-64 M 1 class A Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 46
2 class A Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 43
3 class A Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 41
Jeffrey Cocherham, Jefferson City 39
1 class B Ronald Landon, Paris 36
2 class B Michael Hawkins, Laurie 33
3 class B Bill Motley, Rocheport 25
65-69 M 1 Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 43
2 Don McPherson, Chesterfield 40
3 Joe Dominique, Meadville 36
4 Tom  Houlihan , St Louis 20
70-74 M 1 Ralph Gates, Columbia 45
2 Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 39
3 Baron Von Loewe, Tunas 38
4 Ronnie Baker, Shelbina 32
75-79 M 1 Earl Kittle, Columbus, OH 20
80-84 M 1 Carl Meisenheimer, California 18
85-89 M 1 Elmer Hawse, St Charles 33
TRAP DOUBLES
50-54 M 1 Walter Johnson, Mexico 38
55-59 M 1 Tim Brazzell, Russellville 40
2 John Brummett, Marshall 35
3 Dean Hahne, Gerald 31
4 Richard Martin, Columbia 27
60-64 M 1 Ronald Landon, Paris 40
2 Bill Motley, Rocheport 37
3 Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 37
4 Jeffrey Cocherham, Jefferson City 36
5 Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 35
6 Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 31
65-69 M 1 Curt Lichty, Columbia 41
2 Joe Dominique, Meadville 35
3 Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 34
4 Don McPherson, Chesterfield 34
5 Tom  Houlihan , St Louis 17
70-74 M 1 Ralph Gates, Columbia 39
2 Ronnie Baker, Shelbina 39
3 Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 33
4 Emery Smola, Fulton 31
80-84 M 1 Carl Meisenheimer, California 30
85-89 M 1 Elmer Hawse, St Charles 22
TRAP
70-74 F 1 Mary Ann Gates, Columbia 34
75-79 F 1 Linda Kittle, Columbus, OH 17
50-54 M 1 Walter Johnson, Mexico 43
55-59 M 1 Tim Brazzell, Russellville 46
2 Richard Martin, Columbia 44
3 Dean Hahne, Gerald 44
4 John Brummett, Marshall 39
5 Jerry Benne, Centertown 34
60-64 M 1 Lloyd Dierking, New Haven 48
2 Wayne Gerlemann, New Haven 46
3 Ronald Landon, Paris 45
4 Michael Hawkins, Laurie 44
5 Robert Hyder, Jefferson City 43
6 Jeffrey Cocherham, Jefferson City 39
7 Bill Motley, Rocheport 38
65-69 M 1 Tom  Houlihan , St Louis 46
2 Curt Lichty, Columbia 44
3 Don McPherson, Chesterfield 38
4 Charles Campbell, Jefferson City 36
5 Lon Hedglin, Columbia 33
6 Joe Dominique, Meadville 28
70-74 M 1 Baron Von Loewe, Tunas 46
2 Ronnie Baker, Shelbina 44
3 Ralph Gates, Columbia 43
4 Robert Rehmeier, Jefferson City 39
5 Emery Smola, Fulton 37
6 Ron Utterback, Columbia 37
75-79 M 1 Earl Kittle, Columbus, OH 32
2 Michael Brooks, Osage Beach 31
80-84 M 1 Carl Meisenheimer, California 36
85-89 M 1 Elmer Hawse, St Charles 35