Deadlines
Entries will continue to be accepted until June 1. On-site registrations will be accepted.
Thanks to our Sponsors
Sport Info
DATES:
Saturday, June 8, 2024
- Registration begins at 8:00am
- Shooters may squad themselves on the fields where the events are occurring.
9:00am - Trap
11:00am - Trap Doubles
11:00am - Modified International Trap
11:00am - Bunker Trap
11:00am - 5-stand
Sunday, June 9, 2024
- Registration begins at 9:00am
- Shooters may squad themselves on the fields where the events are occurring.
10:00am - American Skeet
10:00am - Skeet Doubles
10:00am - International Skeet
10:00am - Modern Skeet
10:00am - Sporting Clays
** Please note the updated schedule from the original entry form that was mailed.
LOCATION:
All shooting events will be held at the Prairie Grove Shotgun Sports - 1420 CR 276 - Columbia, Mo. From Columbia take I-70 east (approximately 5 miles) to the Centralia/Route Z exit (133). Turn north on Route Z, and go approximately ¾ of a mile to St. Charles Road. Turn right (east) on St. Charles Road and go approximately 3 ½ miles until blacktop turns into gravel. Go 1/4 mile to first driveway on the right. Clubhouse phone: 573-387-4747.
ENTRY FEE:
Trap and Skeet: $25 per event
Sporting Clays: $30
DEADLINE:
Pre-registration deadline is June 1. Entries will still be accepted the day of the event.
HOW TO ENTER:
Registrations will only be accepted by mail or onsite the day of the event.
Register by Mail: Please complete a Missouri State Senior Games Entry Form and mail it along with payment to:
Missouri State Senior Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211
Format/Rules
FORMAT
- All events are 12 gauge - you may shoot other gauges, but any other gauge will be classified as 12 gauge. Bring your own gun.
- Classes (A, B, C) will be determined by the Lewis method after all participants shoot. The top scoring third of all participants will be placed in Class A. The middle third will be placed in Class B and the lowest scoring third will be placed in Class C.
FORMAT
- Trap singles and doubles will shoot 50 targets at 16 yards.
- Skeet will shoot 50 targets.
- International skeet will be 50 birds using International Skeet Rules.
- Skeet doubles will be shot using NSAA format of 50 birds.
- Modern skeet will be 50 birds.
- Sporting Clays and 5 Stand will be 50 bird shoots-12 gauge or smaller.
- Modified International Trap will be 50 birds-participants may shoot twice at each target.
RULES
- Trap will follow Amateur Trap Association (ATA) rules.
- Skeet will follow National Skeet Shooting Association (NSSA) rules.
- Sporting Clays will follow National Sporting Clays Association (NSCA) rules.
- International skeet will use International skeet rules.
- ATA and NSSA approved ammunition only.
- Reloads may be used (no more than three grams of powder, 1 1/8 ounce shot 7 ½ or smaller).
- Failure to use approved ammunition will result in disqualification.
- Eye and ear protection is required.
Event Codes
Event Code | Event Name |
---|---|
SS501 | Trap |
SS502 | Trap Doubles |
SS503 | Modified International Trap |
SS504 | Bunker Trap |
SS505 | 5 Stand |
SS506 | American Skeet |
SS507 | Skeet Doubles |
SS508 | International Skeet |
SS509 | Modern Skeet |
SS510 | Sporting Clays |
Results
2023 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES | |||
SHOOTING RESULTS | |||
Trap | |||
50-54 M | 1 | Ron Arnold | 39-13 |
2 | Matt Diener | 39-12 | |
3 | John Arnold | 39-.1 | |
Thomas McMillan | 34-09 | ||
55-59 M | 1 | David Ickes | 42-17 |
2 | Walter Johnson | 39-07 | |
60-64 M | 1 | Brad Lindsey | 46-13 |
2 | Kenneth Finley | 42-14 | |
3 | Jerry Benne | 27-05 | |
65-69 M | 1 class A | Dan Brauch | 47-25 |
2 class A | Tim Ripperger | 45-17 | |
3 class A | Larry Griffen | 40-15 | |
Wayne Gerlemann | 39-09 | ||
Dale Ruether | 37-09 | ||
Jeff Cockerham | 37-06 | ||
1 class B | Robert Hyder | 36-08 | |
2 class B | Dean Hahne | 36-06 | |
3 class B | Lloyd Dierking | 31-07 | |
Ronald Mitchell | 30-07 | ||
Jerome Kleekamp | 29-04 | ||
70-74 M | 1 | Curtis Lichty | 43-15 |
2 | Don McPherson | 39-08 | |
3 | Max Mefford | 36-04 | |
David Long | 16-04 | ||
Lon Hedglin | 14-04 | ||
75-79 M | 1 | Robert Rehmeier | 36-09 |
2 | Emery Smola | 32-11 | |
80-84 M | 1 | Ron Kleibooker | 38-11 |
2 | Bob Schuette | 29-07 | |
90-94 M | 1 | Elmer Hawse | 32-11 |
Trap Doubles | |||
50-54 M | 1 | Matt Diener | 30-06 |
55-59 M | 1 | David Ickes | 34-10 |
2 | Walter Johnson | 29-06 | |
60-64 M | 1 | Kenneth Finley | 40-13 |
2 | Jerry Benne | 35-05 | |
65-69 M | 1 class A | Wayne Gerlemann | 40-09 |
2 class A | Larry Griffen | 36-05 | |
3 class A | Dean Hahne | 35-07 | |
1 class B | Jerome Kleekamp | 33-05 | |
2 class B | Tim Ripperger | 30-09 | |
3 class B | Robert Hyder | 30-04 | |
Dale Ruether | 21-04 | ||
70-74 M | 1 | Curtis Lichty | 35-13 |
75-79 M | 1 | Robert Rehmeier | 29-05 |
80-84 M | 1 | Bob Schuette | 8-0 |
90-94 M | 1 | Elmer Hawse | 23-07 |
MIT | |||
50-54 M | 1 | Matt Diener | 33-06 |
55-59 M | 1 | Walter Johnson | 45-09 |
2 | David Ickes | 27-05 | |
60-64 M | 1 | Jerry Benne | 45-17 |
2 | Brad Lindsey | 39-16 | |
3 | Kenneth Finley | 39-06 | |
65-69 M | 1 class A | Dean Hahne | 45-11 |
2 class A | Wayne Gerlemann | 42-18 | |
3 class A | Dan Brauch | 39-09 | |
Jeff Cockerham | 39-07 | ||
65-69 M | 1 class B | Larry Griffen | 38-11 |
2 class B | Lloyd Dierking | 38-08 | |
3 class B | Robert Hyder | 37-08 | |
Dale Ruether | 37-05 | ||
Tim Ripperger | 35-07 | ||
Jerome Kleekamp | 31-06 | ||
70-74 M | 1 | Don McPherson | 37-13 |
2 | Curtis Lichty | 31-11 | |
75-79 M | 1 | Robert Rehmeier | 42-11 |
80-84 M | 1 | Glen Jungmeyer | 35-.1 |
2 | Bob Schuette | 4-01 | |
90-94 M | 1 | Elmer Hawse | 21-.1 |
Bunker | |||
50-54 M | 1 | Thomas McMillin | 21-04 |
55-59 M | 1 | David Ickes | 25-06 |
60-64 M | 1 | Stuart DeVore | 39-06 |
2 | Jerry Benne | 33-05 | |
3 | Brad Lindsey | 27-04 | |
65-69 M | 1 | Robert Hyder | 40-11 |
2 | Jeff Cockerham | 39-13 | |
3 | Larry Griffen | 29-04 | |
Dan Brauch | 28-05 | ||
Tim Ripperger | 25-06 | ||
70-74 M | 1 | Don McPherson | 28-05 |
75-79 M | 1 | Robert Rehmeier | 37-10 |
80-84 M | 1 | Glen Jungmeyer | 30-02 |
5 Stand | |||
50-54 M | 1 | John Arnold | 32-05 |
2 | Ron Arnold | 30-04 | |
3 | Thomas McMillan | 21-03 | |
55-59 M | 1 | David Ickes | 18-04 |
60-64 M | 1 | Brad Lindsey | 36-09 |
2 | Kenneth Finley | 28-05 | |
3 | Stuart DeVore | 27-05 | |
Jerry Benne | 11-02 | ||
65-69 M | 1 class A | Robert Hyder | 40-10 |
2 class A | Jeff Cockerham | 32-07 | |
3 class A | Dan Brauch | 27-05 | |
Dale Ruether | 26-05 | ||
Jerome Kleekamp | 26-05 | ||
1 class B | Larry Griffen | 23-04.03 | |
2 class B | Brian Connell | 23-04.02 | |
3 class B | Tim Ripperger | 22-04 | |
70-74 M | 1 | Terry Pollard | 30-06 |
2 | Max Mefford | 27-06 | |
3 | Don McPherson | 25-04 | |
Curtis Lichty | 23-05 | ||
Lon Hedglin | 19-04 | ||
David Long | 7-01 | ||
75-79 M | 1 | Robert Rehmeier | 34-07 |
80-84 M | 1 | Ron Kleibooker | 25-05 |
American Skeet | |||
50-54 M | 1 | Ron Arnold | 44-08 |
2 | John Arnold | 41-11.11 | |
55-59 M | 1 | Andy Faup | 40-07 |
60-64 M | 1 | Jerry Benne | 41-11.09 |
2 | John Brummett | 40-11 | |
3 | Brad Lindsey | 33-05 | |
Curtis Scruggs | 28-05 | ||
65-69 M | 1 | Tim Ripperger | 48-39 |
2 | Robert Hyder | 46-22 | |
3 | Dan Brauch | 44-23 | |
Larry Griffen | 42-10 | ||
Jeff Cockerham | 40-14 | ||
70-74 M | 1 | Curtis Lichty | 47-24 |
2 | Terry Pollard | 43-11 | |
3 | Charles Campbell | 41-11.08 | |
Don McPherson | 40-16 | ||
75-79 M | 1 | Joe Sullivan | 47-38 |
2 | Robert Rehmeier | 43-13 | |
80-84 M | 1 | Glen Jungmeyer | 15-06 |
2 | Bob Schuette | 15-03 | |
90-94 M | 1 | Elmer Hawse | 34-07 |
Skeet Doubles | |||
50-54 M | 1 | John Arnold | 41-09 |
2 | Ron Arnold | 39-09 | |
60-64 M | 1 | Jerry Benne | 32-05 |
65-69 M | 1 | Tim Ripperger | 45-19 |
2 | Robert Hyder | 43-10 | |
3 | Dan Brauch | 40-12 | |
Larry Griffen | 39-18 | ||
70-74 M | 1 | Terry Pollard | 42-15 |
2 | Charles Campbell | 40-10 | |
3 | Don McPherson | 38-11 | |
Curtis Lichty | 37-08 | ||
75-79 M | 1 | Robert Rehmeier | 45-20 |
80-84 M | 1 | Bob Schuette | 12-04 |
90-94 M | 1 | Elmer Hawse | 24-03 |
Int-Skeet | |||
60-64 M | 1 | Jerry Benne | 26-06 |
65-69 M | 1 | Robert Hyder | 35-06 |
2 | Tim Ripperger | 27-07 | |
3 | Dan Brauch | 19-03 | |
70-74 M | 1 | Terry Pollard | 29-06 |
2 | Don McPherson | 24-03 | |
3 | Charles Campbell | 22-08 | |
Curtis Lichty | 20-04 | ||
75-79 M | 1 | Robert Rehmeier | 28-05 |
Wobble | |||
50-54 M | 1 | Ron Arnold | 38-09 |
2 | John Arnold | 32-04 | |
55-59 M | 1 | Andy Faup | 39-11 |
60-64 M | 1 | Brad Lindsey | 47-20 |
2 | Jerry Benne | 38-09 | |
3 | Curtis Scruggs | 26-06 | |
65-69 M | 1 | Robert Hyder | 46-15 |
2 | Tim Ripperger | 45-21 | |
3 | Jeff Cockerham | 39-08 | |
Larry Griffen | 39-07 | ||
Dan Brauch | 32-09 | ||
70-74 M | 1 | Terry Pollard | 42-15 |
2 | Charles Campbell | 41-12 | |
3 | Curtis Lichty | 37-13 | |
Don McPherson | 36-06 | ||
75-79 M | 1 | Robert Reheimer | 39-07 |
2 | Joe Sullivan | 36-17 | |
90-94 M | 1 | Elmer Hawse | 32-07 |
Sporting Clays | |||
55-59 F | 1 | Devore Vandee | 11-02 |
50-54 M | 1 | Ron Arnold | 38-13 |
2 | John Arnold | 36-09 | |
3 | Matt Diener | 27-05 | |
55-59 M | 1 | Walter Johnson | 31-07 |
2 | Andy Faup | 30-07 | |
3 | Rick Berendzen | 29-05 | |
Mark Caplinger | 25-04 | ||
60-64 M | 1 | Brad Lindsey | 34-07 |
2 | Stuart DeVore | 32-17 | |
3 | Jerry Benne | 26-06 | |
Curtis Scruggs | 23-05 | ||
Walter Scott | 18-03 | ||
65-69 M | 1 class A | Robert Hyder | 41-26 |
2 class A | Larry Griffen | 40-26 | |
3 class A | Wayne Gerlemann | 36-08 | |
Dale Ruether | 36-06 | ||
Jeff Cockerham | 34-09 | ||
Dean Hahne | 33-13 | ||
1 class B | Dan Brauch | 30-07.03 | |
2 class B | Tim Ripperger | 30-07.02 | |
3 class B | Brian Connell | 30-05 | |
Jerome Kleekamp | 28-09 | ||
Mike Brooke | 26-05 | ||
70-74 M | 1 | Charles Campbell | 34-09 |
2 | Terry Pollard | 33-14 | |
3 | Don McPherson | 31-11 | |
Rich Duffner | 30-03 | ||
Curtis Lichty | 26-05 | ||
Lon Hedglin | 20-04 | ||
75-79 M | 1 | Robert Rehmeier | 29-06 |
2 | Randy Adams | 28-07 | |
3 | Bradford Brett | 27-04 | |
80-84 M | 1 | Glen Jungmeyer | 33-08 |
2 | Bob Schuette | 16-03 | |
90-94 M | 1 | Elmer Hawse | 21-04 |